1. General Privacy Notice

Instituteforapprenticeships.org is provided by the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education, a Non-Departmental Public Body.

The Institute is the data controller for pages starting with www.instituteforapprenticeships.org - for example, www.instituteforapprenticeships.org/apprenticeship-standards.

A data controller determines how and why personal data is processed.

What data we collect

We collect certain information or data about you when you use our website.

We collect:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact us
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our newsletters and blogs or any other services
  • your IP address, and details of which version of which web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

If you create an account for Trailblazer Portal or Members Area, we collect:

  • your personal information, including name, email address, and information about the organisation you represent and the Trailblazer Group or Panel you belong to

This data can be viewed by authorised people in the Institute and our suppliers, to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • allow you to access government services and make transactions
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • contact users of the Apprenticeship Builder and Members Area, for example to provide feedback
  • understand the demographics of the users of the Apprenticeship Builder and Members Area

Where your data is stored

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA), except for:

  • Institute newsletter- We use MailChimp to manage the mailing list for our external newsletter. Read the Mailchimp privacy policy.
  • Apprenticeship Builder - We use Cognito Forms to provide some templates for our users to draft and submit apprenticeship standards to the Institute
  • Other forms - We also use Cognito Forms for other temporary data collection activity such as for 'expressions of interest'.

Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

Any data you send is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This may include exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

If you’ve signed up for our newsletters, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time.

If you’ve created an account for the Trailblazer Portal or Members Area, you can delete your account and your personal information at any time. Personal information associated with the deleted account will be removed from our systems.

We will review inactive accounts as part of our regular Route Review exercises. You can read more about Reviews to learn more about the frequency of these exercises.

You can read more about your rights in our Personal Information Charter.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to our website, and doesn’t cover other government services and transactions that we link to.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to our website from another website

If you come to our website from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Contact us

The Institute’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Simon Love.

If you want to view your personal data, you should make a ‘subject access request’. If you want more information about how we process your personal data or have any questions or concerns relating to your data, then please contact the data protection officer using the following email address: Enquiries.IFA@education.gov.uk.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated' date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Last updated 18 May 2021

 

 

2. The Big Conversation Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for The Big Conversation 2022

Who we are

This work is being carried out the Institute of Apprenticeships and Technical Education (IfATE)., IfATE is the data controller for the personal data processed.

What data we will collect

We will collect:

  • Your name,
  • email address,
  • employment information such as employer size, sector area and regional location.

Where your data is stored

We use Cognito Forms for temporary data collection activities. This data will then be downloaded as a .CSV file to our own servers for analysis.

Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

Any data you send is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This may include exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold about you and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

An IfATE employee you already work with may signpost you to the survey asking for your support in our stakeholder engagement around the Big Conversation. Participation is voluntary.

This stakeholder engagement is part of IfATE’s commitment to listening and learning, IfATE needs to collect and act on insights from stakeholders gathered by teams across the organisation. As part of this, we may quote participants in written reports or articles published on our website and made available to the public. We will always check with you if you are happy for us to quote you in this way before any publication. You have the right to withdraw your consent to this if you so wish.

How we will use your information

This stakeholder engagement will form part of the Big Conversation project which will provide IfATE with a snapshot of public views about apprenticeships, technical education, and the skills system. This may be used to form a report from the Big Conversation project, to help shape internal processes and to inform policy.

Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for our use of your personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation. For the purpose of this survey, the relevant condition is:

  • Article 6(1)(e) UK GDPR, to perform a public task as part of our function as a department.

Who we will make your personal data available to

We sometimes need to make personal data available to other organisations. These might include contracted partners (who we have employed to process your personal data on our behalf) and/or other organisations (with whom we need to share your personal data for specific purposes).

Where we need to share your personal data with others, we ensure that this data sharing complies with data protection legislation.

How long we will keep your personal data

IfATE will keep your personal data as part of the Big Conversation project for 12 months or until the report is published (Report is expected to be published in April 2023), whichever is sooner.

Your data protection rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to ask if we hold information relating to you and ask for a copy, by making a ‘subject access request’.

For further information and how to request your data, please contact IfATE at Enquiries.IFA@education.gov.uk.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at: Individual rights | ICO. Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated September 2022.

Contact Info:

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be used, please contact us at Enquiries.IFA@education.gov.uk.

3. Post 16 Technical Qualifications Privacy Notice

Post 16 Qualifications Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education

Address:

Sanctuary Buildings,

20 Great Smith Street,

London

SW1P 3BT

Email: Ifate.POST16@education.gov.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name of the primary contact
  • telephone number
  • email address

How we get personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you or your awarding organisation/body through the online form for one of the following reasons:

  • maintaining contact with the applicant throughout the approvals process
  • maintaining contact with the applicant post approval (for example, where we need to contact the applicant in relation to changes to standards or qualifications).

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • we need it to perform a public task under our governing legislation, the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 (as amended by the Skills and Post-16 Education Act 2022)

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you or your awarding organisation/body have given us in order to:

  • call or email the primary contact to address questions/queries related to the registration of interest and /or submission for Post 16 Qualification approval
  • call or email the primary contact to provide additional information on the registration of interest and /or submission for Post 16 Qualification approval
  • call or email the primary contact post review for the purposes of feedback on the submission for Post 16Qualification approval
  • call or email the primary contact for the purposes of renewal of the approved status for Post 16 Qualifications

We may share this information with the Department for Education, Ofqual, and the Office for Students for the purpose of evaluation of the programme and/or evaluation of the submitted qualifications. They may wish to contact you during the approvals process. Each of these public bodies has a power to share information with the other public bodies for the purpose of their statutory functions. We will ensure that any personal data disclosed is only disclosed for the purpose of these functions.

 

What is our basis in law for processing your personal data

The GDPR allows us to process personal data where it is necessary to perform a task in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR). We have a number of statutory functions conferred on us by the Apprenticeships, Skills Children and Learning Act 2009 and we process your personal data in order to effectively discharge those functions. We therefore rely on Article 6(1)(e) as the lawful basis on which we process your personal data.

 

How we store your information

Any personal information we hold information is securely stored on our internal file storage and information management systems.

We keep the name, email address and telephone number information for the applicant’s primary contact for seven years from the date of registration/application. We will then review our need to retain this information, where we dispose of this information, we will do so securely by deleting all electronic copies of the data.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, where we process personal data about you, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

How to contact us

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring compliance across our data processing activities. For any questions or concerns about how we process your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer at Institute.DPO@education.gov.uk

 

Please contact us at Institute.DPO@education.gov.uk  if you wish to make a subject access request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

4. Higher Technical Qualifications (HTQ) Privacy Notice

Higher Technical Qualification Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education

Address:

Sanctuary Buildings,

20 Great Smith Street,

London

SW1P 3BT

Email: HTQ.approvals@education.gov.uk 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name of the primary contact
  • telephone number
  • email address

How we get personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you or your awarding organisation/body through the online form for one of the following reasons:

  • maintaining contact with the applicant throughout the HTQ approvals process
  • maintaining contact with the applicant post HTQ approval (for example, where we need to contact the applicant in relation to changes to standards or qualifications).

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • we need it to perform a public task under our governing legislation, the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 (as amended by the Skills and Post-16 Education Act 2022)
  • we need it for the performance of a contract

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you or your awarding organisation/body have given us in order to:

  • call or email the primary contact to address questions/queries related to the submission for HTQ approval
  • call or email the primary contact to provide additional information on the submission for HTQ approval
  • call or email the primary contact post review for the purposes of feedback on the submission for HTQ approval
  • call or email the primary contact for the purposes of renewal of the approved status for HTQs
  • call or email the primary contact to discuss adherence to quality mark usage guidance and terms and conditions of approval

We may share this information with the Department for Education, Ofqual, and the Office for Students for the purpose of evaluation of the programme and/or evaluation of the submitted qualifications. They may wish to contact you during the approvals process. Each of these public bodies has a power to share information with the other public bodies for the purpose of their statutory functions. We will ensure that any personal data disclosed is only disclosed for the purpose of these functions.

What is our basis in law for processing your personal data

The GDPR allows us to process personal data where it is necessary to perform a task in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR). We have a number of statutory functions conferred on us by the Apprenticeships, Skills Children and Learning Act 2009 and we process your personal data in order to effectively discharge those functions. We therefore rely on Article 6(1)(e) as the lawful basis on which we process your personal data.

How we store your information

Any personal information we hold information is securely stored on our internal file storage and information management systems.

We keep the name, email address and telephone number information for the applicant’s primary contact for seven years from the date of registration/application. We will then review our need to retain this information, where we dispose of this information, we will do so securely by deleting all electronic copies of the data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, where we process personal data about you, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

How to contact us

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring compliance across our data processing activities. For any questions or concerns about how we process your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer at Institute.DPO@education.gov.uk 

Please contact us at Institute.DPO@education.gov.uk if you wish to make a subject access request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

5. Employer Directory Privacy Notice

Employer Directory Privacy Notice

 

About this notice

The Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education (IfATE) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. 

In carrying out our work we collect and use (or ‘process’) personal data. This means that we are a ‘data controller’ under the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘data protection law’).

As a data controller, we are required to inform you of our privacy rules and your rights pertaining to your personal data. This privacy notice describes how we process your personal data in accordance with data protection law. 

Who does this notice apply to?

This notice applies to any individual whose contact details we hold on our Directory of professional and employer-led bodies / IfATE for Apprenticeships and Technical Education (Employer Directory).

What personal data do we hold about you?

The personal data we hold about you includes your:

  • name
  • work email
  • work telephone number
  • employer’s name

How do we obtain your personal data?

Organisations need to apply for entry to the Employer Directory. As part of the application process, organisations are asked to provide the details of a nominated person through whom all contact will be made.

How do we use your personal data?

The Employer Directory is designed to support our statutory functions in connection with the quality assurance of apprenticeship end-point assessments. 

We will store the contact details of the person named on the application form in order to contact them to seek their organisation’s views and insight in connection with these assessments. 

You can find out more about the purpose of the Employer Directory here Directory of professional and employer-led bodies / IfATE for Apprenticeships and Technical Education.

We may also contact you for other purposes in connection with our work such as where we conduct surveys to assess stakeholder satisfaction or to invite you to events or consult with you.

Sharing your personal data

We sometimes make arrangements for other organisations to carry out work, in relation to the quality assurance of end-point assessments on our behalf and we may share your details with those organisations for that purpose. These include Ofqual, the Office for Students (OfS), or any body appointed by Ofqual or the OfS including any qualifying body designated under paragraph 3 of Schedule 4 to the Higher Education and Research Act 2017. 

We may also share your details with other organisations where we are required to do so by law.

Where we share your data with another organisation we require them to respect the security of your data, to only use your data for the purpose of contacting you, and to treat it in accordance with the law.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR allows us to process personal data where it is necessary to perform a public task or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. We have a legal obligation to carry out the quality assurance of apprenticeship end-point assessments or make arrangements for other persons to carry out the evaluations on our behalf. We rely on this basis where we use your data, including sharing it as described above, in order to enable us to carry out this obligation

We also rely on this basis where we contact you for purposes such as those relating to stakeholder satisfaction surveys, events or consultation. 

We may also rely on Article 6(1)(c) of the UKGDPR (which allows processing where it is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation) where we are required by law to process your data.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated or new purpose, we will notify you.

Please note that we may, if necessary, process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with this notice, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data storage 

We hold your data in our Directory of Professional and Employer-led Bodies. This is stored on secure servers in the UK. 

Data retention 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will review the information contained on our data base annually to ensure it remains relevant and up to date. 

Ensuring your personal data is accurate and current

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to copies of your personal data (commonly known as making a ‘data subject access request’). 

Request correction of any of your personal data that you think is inaccurate or incomplete. 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you wish to object to processing on this ground. 

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your data protection rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to contact us

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring compliance across our data processing activities. For any questions or concerns about how we process your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Simon Love

IfATE.DPO@education.gov.uk

If you wish to make a data subject access request please contact IfATE.DPO@education.gov.uk.

How to contact the ICO

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice   

This privacy notice was last updated on 5 December 2022. We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.